| | DTC 322/P0730: GEAR RATIO INFORMATION INCORRECT 1) Check transmission oil level. If oil level is low, top off as necessary and check for leaks. Repair as necessary. If oil level is okay, turn ignition on and check DTCs. Test drive vehicle while observing automatic transmission warning light. If light begins to flash note any unusual symptoms in transmission operation or function. If transmission does not show any mechanical fault or malfunction, go to next step. If transmission has a mechanical malfunction and DTC 322 is not reset, repair or replace transmission as necessary. 2) Turn ignition off. Connect measuring unit to TCM. Raise and support front of vehicle. Turn A/C off. Idle engine. Set gear selector to position "D" so front wheels begin to rotate. Increase and keep engine speed at 2000 RPM. Set DVOM to Hz scale, then connect DVOM between measuring unit terminals No. 1 and 2. If DVOM gives a stable Hz reading when engine speed is constant and transmission is not shifting, go to step 5). If Hz frequency reading shows wide fluctuations, go to next step. 3) Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect TCM. Connect ohmmeter between measuring unit terminals No. 1 and 2. If ohmmeter does not read 300-600 ohms, go to next step. If ohmmeter reads 300-600 ohms, ensure RPM sensor wiring is not located near sources of interference such as electric motors or spark plugs. 4) Disconnect transaxle connector. Check TCM connector for poor terminal contact. Repair as necessary. Reconnect transaxle connector. Connect ohmmeter between measuring unit terminals No. 1 and 2. If ohmmeter reads about 300-600 ohms, DTC was set because of poor contact in transaxle connector. If ohmmeter does not read about 300- 600 ohms, replace RPM sensor. 5) Connect DVOM between measuring unit terminals No. 20 and 48. Shift transmission to "D" so front wheels begin to rotate. Increase engine speed to 1800-2000 RPM. If DVOM displays a stable Hz reading when engine speed is constant, go to step 8). If DVOM does not display a stable Hz reading when engine speed is constant, go to next step. 6) Replace VSS. Connect DVOM between measuring unit terminals No. 20 and 48. Shift transmission to "D" so front wheels begin to rotate. Increase engine speed to 1800-2000 RPM. If DVOM displays a stable Hz reading when engine speed is constant, system is okay. If DVOM does not display a stable Hz reading when engine speed is constant, go to next step. 7) Ensure ignition is off. Ensure wiring between VSS and instrument cluster is not located near sources of interference such as electric motors or spark plugs. If wiring is okay, replace instrument cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. 8) Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect TCM. Connect ohmmeter between measuring unit terminals No. 20 and 27 (solenoid S1), then between measuring unit terminals No. 20 and 28 (solenoid S2). If ohmmeter reads 10-15 ohms, go to next step. If ohmmeter does not read 10-15 ohms, check transaxle connector for poor terminal contact. Repair as necessary. 9) Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect TCM. Turn ignition on. Set gearshift selector to "D" position. Connect voltmeter between measuring unit terminals No. 5 and 20. If voltmeter reads 0-.5 volt, twist gear position sensor lever/shaft up, down, and to side. If voltage reading remains constant, system is okay. If voltage reading does not remain constant, go to next step. 10) Turn ignition off. Check gear position sensor adjustment. Repair as necessary. See DTC 313: GEAR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL INCORRECT. If adjustment is okay, replace gear position sensor. | |